Adult chat geographic
Most passengers are Americans, with a smattering from Europe, Australia or East and South Asia, depending on the cruising region. The ship prints a list of passenger and staff names, along with everyone's cities, states and countries of origin. It is up to the passengers to decide what they feel most comfortable wearing, depending on the weather and circumstances.
Lindblad passengers are not generally sloppy, so you won't see shorts and T-shirts at dinner.
The translated content is provided directly and dynamically by Google; The IUCN Red List has no direct control over the translated content as it appears using this tool.
This is a first attempt and should be refined as more data from across the range become available.
There is a general suspected continuing decline from to loss of prey base due to bushmeat poaching (especially Springhare ), persecution (direct or incidental), road collisions and predation by domestic animals.
Therefore, in all contexts, the English content, as directly provided by the IUCN Red List is to be held authoritative.", the nominate genotype form described by Burchell, was first described from near Kuruman in the Northern Cape.
Its range includes present-day south eastern Namibia, Botswana, Northern Cape, North West, Gauteng, Limpopo and marginally into Mpumalanga.
The stronghold of the species is suspected to be in the central Karoo region of South Africa where highest densities are reached, whereas other regions are suspected to have medium or low densities.
Using density estimates of 0.03 km², 0.02 km² and 0.01 km² for high, medium and low density areas respectively, we converted kernel densities to isopleths to calculate population size.
Estimated population size is 13,867 individuals, of which 9,707 are considered to be mature (using a 70% mature population structure), where no subpopulation is suspected to comprise more than 1,000 mature individuals as the species is patchily distributed.
Continuing decline is also inferred from a long-term study in Benfontein, Northern Cape where estimated density declined from 0.17 cats / km² in 1998–1999 to 0.08 cats / km² in 2005–2015. Thus, we list this species as Vulnerable C2a(i), as population size is estimated to be fewer than 10,000 mature individuals, where no subpopulation is suspected to be more than 1,000 mature individuals, and there is an inferred continuing decline.
We note that this is a precautionary assessment given the low density estimates used in the analysis, the lack of systematic field surveys across the range and the lack of a robust subpopulation definition.